The Doberman Pinscher Club of Reno held its 42nd and 43rd Specialty Shows and 25th Sweepstakes on Friday, August 31, 2018 at the Nevada County Fairgrounds in Grass Valley, CA.  These specialties were held outdoors and the weather was very comfortable for both the dogs and the exhibitors. 

The morning judge was Dee Robison with an entry of six dogs with the Winners Dog receiving two points.  The bitch entry of ten did not hold and the Winners Bitch was Best of Winners for two points.

After the conclusion of the morning conformation judging, the Sweepstakes was judged by Wende Call.  There was an entry of five dogs with the Senior Puppy going Grand Sweepstakes.

The afternoon specialty judge was Anne Katona and it started after the luncheon, which was hosted by the Reno Club for all the exhibitors handlers, guests, and friends.  The entry of the dogs was again six for two points, but Winners Dog was also Best of Winners for a three point major.  The bitches held for a three point major.

The Best of Breed class had twelve beautiful specials, almost evenly divided between dogs and bitches.

In addition to the judging, the Club put on a wonderful luncheon, as mentioned above.  After judging was over in the afternoon, the results of the raffle and silent auction were announced.  The tables were filled for both events with some great items and the bidding was competitive for the items on the silent auction table.



Results:

Morning Conformation Judge: Ms. Dee Robinson
SPECIALTY SHOWS - August 31, 2018
 HOMEABOUTRESOURCESCALENDARSHOWSCONTACT

Winners Bitch/Best Of Winners:
Del Rey's Island Queen V Addox CGCA, TKN

Reserve Winners Bitch:
Kentura's Mirai Odette
Winners Bitch/Best Of Winners: Del Rey's Island Queen V Addox CGCA, TKN
Winners Dog:
Monsoon's Chill Factor

Reserve Winners Dog:
Gemini's Rolling Thunder
Best of Breed:  GCHB Protocol's Every Little Thing She Does In magic CAA
Best Of Breed:
GCHB Protocol's Every Little Thing She Does Is Magic CAA
Select Bitch:
CH Irongate's Butterfly Kisses
Select Bitch:  Ch. Irongate's Butterfly Kisses
Select Dog:
CH Addox's King Of Diamonds
Best Of Opposite Sex:
GCHS Kaanda's One And Only
Best Puppy:  Soquel's Love Boat Captain
Best Puppy:
Soquel's Love Boat Captain
Sweepstakes Judge:  Wende Call
Best Senior/Grand Sweepstakes:
D'Acre Honorable Gentleman

Best Junior:
Soquel's Something To Talk About

Best Senior/Grand Sweepstakes:  D'Acre Honorable Gentleman
Afternoon Conformation Judge:  Mrs. Anne Katona
Winners Dog/Best Of Winners:
D'Acres Honorable Gentleman

Reserve Winners Dog:
Grut De Akido San
Winners Dog/Best Of Winners:  D'Acres Honorable Gentleman
Best of Breed:  GCHS 'Rena'ssance Sirius Rising WAC
Best Of Breed:
GCHS 'Rena'ssance Sirius Rising WAC

Best of Opposite Sex:
CH Soquel's A Breath Of Scandal RN, CGCA
Select Dog:
CH Addox's King Of Diamonds

Select Bitch:
CH R&B's Rock My World

Best Puppy:
Soquel's Love Conquers All
Winners Bitch/New Champion:  Del Rey's Island Queen V Addox CGCA, TKN
Winners Bitch/New Champion:
Del Rey's Island Queen V Addox CGCA, TKN

Reserve Winners Bitch:
Monsoon's Centrifugal Force
Select Dog:  Ch. Addox's King Of Diamonds