The Doberman Pinscher Club of Reno held a morning and an afternoon specialty on August 30, 2013 at the Nevada County Fairgrounds in Grass Valley, CA.  In addition, a sweepstakes was held at the end of the morning specialty.


Results:

Morning Conformation Judge:  Mr. Steve Schorr
(Major in both dogs and bitches)




SPECIALTY SHOWS - August 30, 2013

Best of Breed: GCH. Tiburon Arsenal
Best Junior: 'Rena'ssance Valiant Voyager

Sweepstakes Best Veteran: Ch. Gemini's Vision Quest V Wyndem
Best Senior and Grand Sweepstakes: Garjan's Dream Weaver
Winners Bitch & Best of Winners: Addox Dancing With A Star

Reserve Winner's Bitch:  Garjan's Dream Weaver
Winners Dog: 'Rena'ssance Set In Stone

Reserve Winners Dog:  Black Bart's Doc Holliday


Best of Breed: GCH. Tiburon Arsenal

(See Afternoon Specialty picture below)
Best Opposite: CH. Alisation Blackbird V Allure Beaulane

Select Bitch: Ch. Cambria's Tourmaline


Winners Dog: Irongate's Sierra Phoenix Rising

Reserve Winners Dog: Heartwood's Electric Blues Man
Winners Bitch & Best Of Winners: Garjan's Dare To Dream

Reserve Winners Bitch: Addox Dancing With A Star
This was the 25th Year Anniversary of holding specialty shows by the DPC of Reno.  In addition to the judging, the club members served a luncheon for all exhibitors and guests.  Also held was a raffle and silent auction.  The weather was quite hot outside but the air conditioning kept everyone comfortable the entire day.
2013 DPCR Specialty Candids
Best Opposite: Ch. Alisation Blackbird V Allure Beaulane

Select Dog: 'Rena'ssance Set In Stone
Select Bitch: Ch. Foxfire's Street Sense

Best Puppy: 'Renassance Valiant Voyager
Best Veteran: Ch. Gemini's Vision Quest V Wyndem



Sweepstakes Judge:  Ms. Lisa Burroff

Afternoon Conformation Judge:  Ms. Meredith Cavanna
(2 Points in both dogs and bitches)





Best Puppy: 'Rena'ssance Valiant Voyager

Best Veteran: Ch. Gemini's Vision Quest
V Wyndem

Winners Dog:  'Ren'ssance Set In Stone
Winners Bitch & Best Of Winners:  Addox Dancing With A Star
Select Bitch:  Ch. Cambria's Tourmaline
Best Puppy:  'Rena'ssance Valiant Voyager
Best Senior & Grand Sweepstakes:  Garjan's Dream Weaver
Winners Dog: Irongate's Sierra Phoenix Rising
Winners Bitch & Best Of Winners:  Garjan's Dare To Dream
Best Of Breed:  GCH. Tiburon Arsenal